Privacy Policy

Terryberry Online Privacy Policy

When you use our employee recognition programs, it is important to us that your privacy remain a priority.

Terryberry Company
Customer Marketing
2033 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505
1 (800) 253-0882
webmaster@terryberry.com

Our Commitment To Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To protect your privacy Terryberry provides this notice explaining Terryberry’s online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.
By interacting with our online initiatives, you agree to this policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and supersedes any earlier version. We may change it by posting a new version throughout our online initiatives.

Application of This Notice
This Notice applies only to the information collected by Terryberry from the users of our online initiatives. It does not apply to information collected by Terryberry in any other way, including offline.
Our online initiatives contain links to other web sites operated by third parties. Terryberry is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party web sites and this notice does not apply to those web sites.

The Information We Collect
Our online initiatives are not set up to automatically collect personally identifiable information from each visitor. It does recognize the home server of visitors, but not e-mail addresses. For example, we can tell which Internet Service Provider our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the individual visitors to our online initiatives. This information is used only for internal purposes by our technical support staff.
Our online initiatives do track certain information about the visitors who interact with them. For example, we compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Web Site and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve our Web Site and for product development and marketing purposes generally. Those aggregated statistics may also be provided to advertisers and other third parties, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.
In a few areas of our online initiatives, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to verify whether you are entitled to access and use certain information, materials and services available online through Terryberry, or to enable us to enhance your site visit, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, or to otherwise support your customer relationship with Terryberry. It is completely optional for you to participate. However, if you choose not to participate you will forego the benefits of accessing and using certain information, materials and services we provide in order to enrich and personalize our customers’ experience.
For example, we request information from you when you:
Log-on to certain areas of our online initiatives, such as your private account page, where you may be prompted to provide us with your ID and password as a condition to gaining access
Subscribe to a newsletter or ask to be added to our mailing lists for other products or services
Participate in a sweepstakes or other promotional offer
Provide feedback in an online survey.
In each of the instances above, we typically ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, company information, product preference information, ID and password, as well as other similar personal information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. On occasion, we may ask for additional information to enable us to provide you with access to and use of certain information, materials and services. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you will be able to “unsubscribe” to these mailings at any time.

How We Use Information
Terryberry only uses your personal information for the specific purposes it is supplied.
Terryberry does not use email addresses collected for recognition in any marketing campaigns.
The personal information you provide to us when using our online initiatives, such as your name, postal or e-mail address or telephone number will be kept confidential and used to support your customer relationship with Terryberry, and to notify you of special offers, updated information and new products and services from Terryberry. Agents or contractors of Terryberry who are given access to your personal information will be required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Terryberry.
Terryberry may enhance or merge your information collected through our online initiatives with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you.
Circumstances may arise where we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes other than to support your customer relationship with Terryberry, such as in connection with a corporate divestiture or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated customer lists containing your personal information), or if disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.
The information we collect may be used to improve the content of our online initiatives, may be used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, may be used to notify customers about updates to our Web Site and other online initiatives, may be shared with other reputable organizations to help them contact customers for marketing purposes, may be used by us to contact customers for marketing purposes.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Web Site as well as throughout our online initiatives to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web Site periodically.
Finally, we never use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you the option to cancel at any time.
Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by writing to us at the above address or by sending us an email at this address: webmaster@terryberry.com.

How To Access Or Update Your Information
Our mailing lists are completely separate as far as our list server is concerned. This means that if you have subscribed to one of our publications or services, any change in status you make for one does not apply to any of the others. However, you can manage your personal profile with Terryberry by visiting our Profile Center. Passwords and security IDs necessary to access personal accounts through our recognition e-program, www.AwardChoice.com, our online catalog,www.terryberry.net, and our company points based recognition program, Points @ www.AwardChoice.com, can be distributed by contacting Terryberry at info@terryberry.com.
EU-U.S. Privacy Shield
Terryberry complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Terryberry has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Where there is onward transfer of personal data of EU or Swiss individuals to third parties, Terryberry requires such third parties who perform services for us to treat personal information securely and to restrict their access, use, and disclosure of such personal data in a manner consistent with our Privacy Shield obligations. If any such third party fails to so comply, Terryberry may have liability to the extent Terryberry is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.
In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy should first contact Terryberry at privacy@Terryberry.com.

To find out more about Privacy Shield policies (see Privacy Policy FAQs):

Terryberry has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint from us, or if you have we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you. Please contact us to be directed to the relevant contacts.
In addition, if you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may contact JAMS, our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge).
As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means. Terryberry is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

How To Contact Us
Our postal address is:
Terryberry Company
Customer Marketing
2033 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505
1 (800) 253-0882
You can reach us via e-mail at webmaster@terryberry.com or reach us by telephone at 800-253-0882 ext 3058.
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies or our employee service award programs, please call us at 1-800-253-0882 or send us an email at partners@terryberry.com.